Privacy Policy

Who we are

Wessex DriveAbility are a registered charity  with charity number: 1118653 and  company registration number 5755738.

This privacy statement provides information on our data collection practices and of the ways in which the information may be used. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is the Centre Manager, Wessex Driveability Leornain House, Kent Road, Southampton, SO17 2LJ. Our data protection registration number is Z2712175

Wessex DriveAbility(WDA) fully respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website www.wessexdriveability.org.uk.

Personally identifiable information

We receive personal information from visitors to our website only when such information is provided voluntarily, such as when our visitors request informationor send us an e-mail.

When you provide personal information to us through our website, it will be used to fulfil your specific request.We will never release, sell, or trade your personal information to third parties unless you have authorised us, or we are legally required to do so.

When you voluntarily offer any feedback, data, answers, questions, comments, suggestions, ideas or similar, we will treat that information as non-confidential and non-proprietary, and may utilise such information for informational, educational, or promotional purposes such as frequently asked questions or product/service testimonials.

Anonymous information

Our website collects some generic information automatically; this is statistical information only. The data gathered lets us know when and how much traffic a web page gets. Internet IP addresses are also logged for security purposes.

This information does not include visitor identities or any personal data, and we will never combine this generic information with any personal information.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Wessex Driveability may collect and process any personal data that you volunteer to us in our forms, either on our website or paper, such as when you apply for an assessment, register for events or sign up for information.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for the purpose of improving our service, although you do not have to respond to them.

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This information may include:

  • personal details
  • family details
  • Details of your driving licence
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • goods and services
  • financial details
  • employment and education details

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • offences and alleged offences

How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To contact you with regards to your use of our service.
  • To inform you of the outcome of your driving assessment.
  • To inform – where appropriate – other organisations such as the DVLA, Hampshire or Dorset Constabulary and your GP of the outcome of your driving assessment.
  • For statistical purposes.
  • We will never contact you directly for the purposes or marketing or promotion nor sell your information to unrelated third parties for these purposes.

Users consent to WDA processing data relating to them for legal, personnel, administrative and management purposes and in particular to the processing of any sensitive personal data as defined in the Act relating to the user including, but not limited to, information about the user’s physical or mental health or condition.

WDA may make such information available to those who provide products or services to WDA (such as advisers and payroll administrators), regulatory authorities, governmental or quasi-governmental organisations and potential purchasers of WDA or the business.

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselfand also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Where necessary or required we share informationif we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Wessex DriveAbilty our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

We may share your data for one or more reasons with:

  • healthcare professionals
  • Hampshire or Dorset Constabulary
  • social and welfare organisations
  • central government organisations
  • business associates
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • suppliers and service providers;
  • financial organisations
  • current, past and prospective employers;
  • employment agencies and examining bodies

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored either in secure filing systems or on our secure servers.

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas. When this is needed information is only shared within the European Economic Area (EEA). Any transfers made will be in full compliance with all aspects of the data protection act. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We keep your personal data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. After this time it will be securely destroyed.

Links to other sites

Please be aware that while visiting our site, Visitors can follow links to other sites that are beyond our sphere of influence. Wessex Driveability is not responsible for the content or privacy policy of these other sites.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketingpurposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: enquiries@wessexdriveability.org.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us in writing as soon as possible using the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you would like us to remove any records or personal information we hold on file, please contact us in writing and we will remove the requested record and information unless we specifically need to retain it to comply with a legal obligation.

Access to information

The General Data Protection Regulations 2018 give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Regulations.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

The Centre Manager

Wessex Driveability

Leornain House

Kent Road

Southampton

SO17 2LJ